>Chronology of Productions

DATE PLAY AUTHOR DIRECTOR VENUE
Nov 1907 Doctor Faustus Marlowe Justin Brooke A.D.C.
June 1908 Comus Milton Rupert Brooke New Theatre
Feb 1909 The Silent Woman Jonson Reginald Pole Victoria Assembly Rooms
Aug 1910 Richard II Shakespeare Reginald Pole Victoria Assembly Rooms
Aug 1910 Doctor Faustus Marlowe Justin Brooke Open air
Feb 1911 The Knight of the Burning Pestle Beaumont & Fletcher A.F.Schofield Victoria Assembly Rooms
March 1912 A New Way to Pay Old Debts Massinger A.F.Schofield A.D.C.
1913 No performance      
March 1914 The Alchemist Jonson J.T.Sheppard A.D.C.
1915-1918 No performance      
June 1919 Henry IV, Part 1 Shakespeare J.T.Sheppard A.D.C.
March 1920 The White Deviil Webster J.T.Sheppard A.D.C.
Nov-Dec The Triumph of Death Beaumont & Fletcher Bonamy Dobrée Footlights Club Room
1920 The Duke of Gandia Swinburne    
  The What D’Ye Call It Gay    
Aug 1921 Arden of Faveersham Anon John Burnaby A.D.C.
March 1922 Troilus & Cressida Shakespearee Frank Birch A.D.C.;, Everyman Theatre, Hampstead
March 1923 Volpone Jonson Frank Birch A.D.C.
March 1924 The Duchess of Malfi Webster John Burnaby A.D.C.
1925 No performance      
March 1926 Edward II Marlowe Donald Beves A.D.C.
March 1927 The Fair Maid of the West Heywood R.H.G..Newton A.D.C.
March 1928 Coriolanus Shakespeare Frank Birch A.D.C.
March 1929 King Lear Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands A.D.C.
Feb 1930 King Henry IV, Part 2 Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands A.D.C.
March 1931 The White Devil Webster G.H.W..Rylands A.D.C.
March 1932 Hamlet Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands A.D.C.
1933 No performance      
March 1934 Antony & Cleopatra Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands A.D.C.
M arch 1935 The Winter’s Tale Shakespeare Peter Wright A.D.C.
March 1936 Julius Caesar Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands A.D.C.
July 1936 Hamlet Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
March 1937 The Revenger’s Tragedy Tourneur Richard David A.D.C.
Aug 1937 The White Devil Webster Donald Beves 30th. Anniversary tour
  Everyman Anon. Robert Graham of Scandinavia
  Alexander’s Horse Baring    
March 1938 King Lear Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
Aug 1938
With CUMS
The Enchanted Island Dryden & Davenant G.H.W..Rylands & Camille Prior Arts Theatre
Feb 1939 Macbeth Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
March 1940 Troilus & Cressida Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
March 1941 Measure for Measure Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
March 1942 The Duchess of Malfi Webster G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
March 1943 Othello Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
March 1944 King Lear Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
March 1945 The Winter’s Tale Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
March 1946 Antony & Cleopatra Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
Aug 1946 The Tempest Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
March 1947 Bartholomew Fair Jonson Donald Beves Arts Theatre
March  1947 Macbeth Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
Aug 1947
With CUMS
Dioclesian Beaumont & Fletcher, Purcell Donald Beves & Camille Prior Arts Theatre
March 1948 Troilus & Cressida Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
Aug 1948 Measure for Measure Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Foreign Office tour
  The White Devil Webster Donald Beves to Berlin
March 1949 King Henry VIII Shakespeare Ross Lewis Arts Theatre
Aug 1949
With CUMS
King Arthur Dryden & Purcell Peter Cresswell Arts Theatre
Aug 1949 Twelfth Night Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
March 1951 Coriolanus Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
Aug 1951 Doctor Faustus Marlowe G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre, Guild Hall King’s Lynn
  Two Gentlemen of Verona Shakespeare John Barton Arts Theatre
Aug 1951 with CUMS The Enchanted Island Davenant G.H.W. Rylands Arts Theatre
March 1952 Julius Caesar Shakespeare John Barton Arts Theatre
Aug 1952 Tartuffe Molière Miles Malleson A.D.C.; Arts Theatre
Aug 1952 The Browning Version Rattigan John Barton A.D.C.; Arts Theatre
  St Patrick’s Day Sheridan John Barton A.D.C.; Arts Theatre
Aug 1952 The Family Reunion Eliot G.H.W. Rylands Arts  Theatre and London
Aug 1952 Romeo & Juliet Shakespeare Rylands & Barton Arts Theatre, Bournemouth, London
March 1953 Titus Andronicus Shakespeare John Barton Arts Theatre
  Friar Bacon & Friar Bungay Anon John Barton  
March 1954 King Lear Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
Aug 1954 The Troublemakers Bellak Peter Hall Arts Theatre
Aug. 1954 Hannibal’s Way Beauvais John Fernald Arts Theatre
March 1955 Volpone Jonson John Barton Arts Theatre
Aug 1955 The Seagull Chehov Robin Midgley Arts Theatre; King’s Lynn
March 1956 Troilus & Cressida Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
Aug 1956 Timon of Athens Shakespeare Tony White Arts Theatre
1957 Argo recordings begin Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands  
March 1957 As You Like It Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
July     Revival Clive Perry Holland, Germany, Geneva
March 1958 King John Shakespeare Clive Perry Arts Theatre
July 1958 Edward II Marlowe Toby Robertson Arts Theatre; Stratford, London, BBC
March 1959 King Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2 Shakespeare John Barton Arts Theatre
July 1959 The Revenger’s Tragedy Tourneur Toby Robertson Arts Theatre; Bristol
March 1960 Cymbeline Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
July 1960 Doctor Faustus Marlowe Toby Robertson Arts Theatre
  Friar Bacon & Friar Bungay Anon John Barton Arts Theatre
April 1961 King Henry VI, Parts 2 & 3 Shakespeare Corin Redgrave Arts Theatre
July –Aug 1961 with The Lark Anouilh Roger Jenkins Arts Theatre; Oxford
RADA Caesar & Cleopatra Shaw Waris Hussein Playhouse, London
March – April 1962 Macbeth Shakespeare Trevor Nunn Arts Theatre; Moss Empire Newcastle
June – July 1962 Much Ado about Nothing Shakespeare Trevor Nunn Arts Theatre; Oxford Playhouse, Paris
March 1963 As You Like It Shakespeare Nicholas Barter Arts Theatre
June – July     Revival Germany
March 1964 Troilus & Cressida Shakespeare Robin Midgley Arts Theatre
1964 Argo recordings completed Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands  
June – July 1964 A Midsummer Night’s Dream Shakespeare Shaun Curry Arts Theatre; Germany
March 1966 Romeo & Juliet Shakespeare Gareth Morgan Arts Theatre
June – July     Re-directed Piers Pendred Germany
March 1966 Measure for Measure Shakespeare G.H.W..Rylands Arts Theatre
July 1966 Much Ado about Nothing Shakespeare Patrick Masefield Arts Theatre
  The Dance of Death Strindberg Malcolm Griffiths Arts Theatre
Nov 1966 Julius Caesar Shakespeare Patrick Masefield Arts Theatre
March 1967 The White Devil Webster Peter Watson Arts Theatre
Aug 1967 Love’s Labours Lost Shakespeare Peter Watson Arts Theatre; King’s Lynn, Edinburgh
March 1968 Hamlet Shakespeare Kerry Crabbe Arts Theatre; Germany
March 1969 ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore Ford Richard Marquand Arts Theatre
March 1970 Henry IV, Part 2 Shakespeare Carey Harrison Arts Theatre
March 1971 Cymbeline Shakespeare Nicholas Arnold Arts Theatre
March 1972 The Tempest Shakespeare Gerald Chapman Arts Theatre
March 1973 Troilus & Cressida Shakespeare Richard Cottrell Arts Theatre
March 1973 Silver Alan Drury   A.D.C.
March 1974 Henry V Shakespeare Peter Watson Arts Theatre
March 1975 The Jew of Malta Marlowe John Chapman Arts Theatre
March 1976 Macbeth Shakespeare Patrick Tucker Arts Theatre
March 1977 Bartholomew Fair Jonson Griff Rhys Jones Arts Theatre
March 1978 The Winter’s Tale Shakespeare Roger Swaine Arts Theatre
March 1979 The Merchant of Venice Shakespeare Michael McCaffery Arts Theatre
March 1980 Hamlet Shakespeare John Sichel Arts Theatre
March 1981 Love’s Labours Lost Shakespeaare Brigid Larmour Arts Theatre
March 1982 The Alchemist Jonson Jenny Killick Arts Theatre
March 1983 The Comedy of Errors Shakespeare Steve Unwin Arts Theatre
March 1984 Doctor Fausuts Marlowe David Parry Arts Theatre
March 1985 A Midsummer Night’s Dream Shakespeare Richard Heacock Arts Theatre
March 1986 Richard III Shakespeare Rod Bolt Arts Theatre
March  1987 The Winter’s Tale Shakespeare Tim Supple Arts Theatre
March 1988 Cyrano de Bergerac Rostand Sam Mendes Arts Theatre
March 1989 Much Ado about Nothing Shakespeare David  Massarella Arts Theatre
March 1990 Women Beware Women Middleton Alex Perrin Arts Theatre
March 1991 Dr Faustus Marlowe Clare Venables Arts Theatre
March 1992 Peer Gynt Ibsen Irina Brown Arts Theatre
March 1993 Tamburlaine the Great Marlowe Tim Supple Arts Theatre
March  1994 Frankenstein Mary Shelley Jon Lloyd Cambridge Museum of Industrial Technology
Feb 1995 Another Bloody Gala Griff Rhys Jones & friends Sam Mendes Cambridge Corn Exchange
March 1995 The Lady of Pleasure Shirley Gordon Anderson Festival Theatre
March 1996 Women Beware Women Middleton Kate Beales The Queen’s Theatre, Emmanuel College
Nov 1996 King’s Parade A Celebration of Dadie Rylands Shevaun Wilder & John Tydeman Theatre Royal, Haymarket
March 1997 Peribanez Lope de Vega Dominic Dromgoole Arts Theatre
March 1998 Electra Sophocles Laurie Sansom Arts Theatre
Oct 1998
With GODS
Crop Circles John Kinsella Tim Cribb Wolfson Theatre, Churchill
March 1999 Serious Money Caryl Churchill Richard Bridge Arts Theatre
Nov 1999 Losing Voices Tom Rob Smith   New Theatre, Christ’s College
March 2000 Moby Dick Rehearsed Orson Welles David Cottis Arts Theatre
Nov 2000 *August David Humphries Tom Perrin The Play Room
March 2001 Romeo & Juliet Shakespeare Simon Godwin Arts Theatre
July 2001 King John Shakespeare Adam Cohen A.D.C.
March 2002 Macbeth Shakespeare Ben Naylor Arts Theatre
Nov 2002 *Wanting  to Laugh Best Jack Thorne Alex Clay A.D.C.
March 2003 The Taming of  the Shrew Shakespeare Marco Ghelardi Arts Theatre
Nov 2003
With REDS
The Wasps John Kinsella Abigail Rokison Queen’s Building, Emmanuel
March 2004 Twelfth Night Shakespeare Tom Wright Arts Theatre
June 2004 The Golden Ass Peter  Oswald Abigail Rokison Sidney Sussex Garden
Nov 2004 *Rostov's House James Topham Allegra Galvin ADC
Feb 2005 The Comedy of Errors Shakespeare Laura Baggaley Arts Theatre
June 2005 Bartholomew Fair Jonson Alex Outhwaite, Joe Swarbrick Maria Bjornson Theatre, Robinson
Nov 2005 *Camera Obscura Ned Beauman Matilda James, Tom Leggett ADC
March 2006 Richard III Shakespeare Tom Cornford Arts Theatre
June 2006 Tales from Ovid Ted Hughes Jeff James Jesus Chapel Court
Nov 2006 *1, 2, 3, 4  (5) Luke Roberts Osh Jones ADC
May 2007 Cheapside Dave Allen Abigail Rokison ADC
October 2007 Cymbeline Shakespeare Sir Trevor Nunn Arts Theatre
  * Winner of The Other Prize for new writing